Privacy Policy

Herkes Electrical Supplies Pty Ltd Privacy Policy 

Last updated: June 2017 

Herkes Electrical Supplies Pty Ltd (ABN: 25 000 130 110) of Unit 10, 26-34 Dunning Avenue, Rosebery, is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Herkes Electrical Supplies Pty Ltd is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals. 

Herkes Electrical Supplies abides by the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”), which provide specific guidelines in relation to the collection, disclosure, use and storage of personal information. These guidelines allow individuals to access their personal information and have it corrected if it is incorrect. 

Collection of your personal information 

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Herkes Electrical Supplies customer support features you may be required to submit personally identifiable information. 

Herkes Electrical Supplies has in its possession information collected from clients such as names, addresses and premises. Included in this information is that  concerning the type of product the client is interested in. 

Personal information may only be disclosed to persons outside Herkes Electrical Supplies if it is being used confidentially for the purpose of conducting a business transaction between Herkes Electrical Supplies and the client. 

Use of your personal information 

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this site. From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use the information collected for these new purposes only. Data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices. 

Personal information of the client is used by Herkes Electrical Supplies in supplying goods and services that are Herkes Electrical Supplies’ business. Neither Herkes Electrical Supplies nor its employees sells or discloses client lists containing personal information to other organisations or individuals. 

Disclosure of your personal information 

We may hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Herkes Electrical Supplies takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Personal information may only be disclosed to persons outside Herkes Electrical Supplies if it is being used confidentially for the purpose of conducting a business transaction between Herkes Electrical Supplies and the client. 

Personal information will be disclosed by Herkes Electrical Supplies in the following instances: 

a. If it is necessary for the ability to conduct a business transaction between Herkes Electrical Supplies and the client. For example, for the ability to deliver a product to a client, the client’s name and address for the purpose of delivery will be required. 

b. When the law requires Herkes Electrical Supplies to do so. 

c. With the client’s consent. 

Accessing your personal information 

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Proof of identity may be requested before information is released. Herkes Electrical Supplies reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis. 

Securing your personal information 

In keeping within the principles of privacy, Herkes Electrical Supplies may ask questions of any persons seeking to access personal information. If such questions are not answered satisfactorily, than the requested information will not be provided. This is to further protect the privacy of a client’s personal details. 

Changes to this privacy policy 

Herkes Electrical Supplies reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have any objections to this Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the site. 

Contacting us 

Herkes Electrical Supplies welcomes your questions and comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or would like further information, please contact us via email and we will be in touch as soon as possible: info@herkes.com.au. 

If you, the client, have a complaint about an alleged breach of privacy by Herkes Electrical Supplies, you may lodge your complaint in writing (via mail, fax, email or delivery person) to the address listed at the top of this document. 

Herkes Electrical Supplies will respond to any such complaint as soon as is reasonably possible and will ensure that such a complaint is acknowledged within fourteen (14) business days of receipt.